Nice airport closed till 6 am Tuesday, roads closed, flood warnings in effect

Monaco rain

Air traffic at Nice-Côte d’Azur airport has been shut down due to poor weather conditions across the Riviera on Monday. (A major snowfall across the UK has also seen affected flights out of London.)

All flights have been cancelled until 6 am Tuesday. For further information, passengers should call the airline directly or contact the airport on 0820 423 333 (€0.12/minute). Alternatively, keep up-to-date with real-time flight status on the airport’s website.

Météo-France had placed the Alpes-Maritimes department on orange alert for Monday, warning of heavy rainfalls, floods, risk of avalanches and crashing waves, with swells of up to 4 metres, that could close seaside roads.

Up to 250mm of rain was expected in the Grasse region, with at least 80mm to 120mm of precipitation accumulating along the Coast. Wind gusts of up to 70 km/h should continue until evening, and thunderstorms are forecasted to hit around 4 pm.

The RM 6098 sea road at Cagnes-sur-Mer was closed, as well as the Promenade Reine Astrid (RD 6327) in Menton. Access to Isola via the RM 97 was also closed.

The Prefecture of the Alpes-Martimes advised people to stay indoors and especially avoid the sea and sea roads altogether.

Christmas markets and other outdoor activities had been cancelled Monday.

SHARE